GLOSSARY OF INGREDIENTS USED IN OUR PRODUCTS


ACTIVATED CHARCOAL Activated charcoal draws bacteria, poisons, chemicals, dirt and other micro-particles to the surface of skin, helping you to achieve a flawless complexion and fight acne.

ACTIVATED CHARCOAL

Activated charcoal draws bacteria, poisons, chemicals, dirt and other micro-particles to the surface of skin, helping you to achieve a flawless complexion and fight acne.

ALOE VERA Aloe is a succulent perennial of the lily family with skin enhancing value in the juice of its leaves. It is native to Africa and commercially grown in warm and tropical climates around the world. The leaf gel is rich in beneficial polysaccharides and amino acids and has been used to soothe the skin for more than 2500 years. It is used externally to rebalance dryness and calm delicate skin.

ALOE VERA

Aloe is a succulent perennial of the lily family with skin enhancing value in the juice of its leaves. It is native to Africa and commercially grown in warm and tropical climates around the world. The leaf gel is rich in beneficial polysaccharides and amino acids and has been used to soothe the skin for more than 2500 years. It is used externally to rebalance dryness and calm delicate skin.

APPLE CIDER VINEGAR ACV helps to restore your skin’s natural pH balance. When your pH levels are in balance your skin sits at that optimum level between oily and dry. Apple cider vinegar can also help reduce red marks and blemishes, and soften skin.

APPLE CIDER VINEGAR

ACV helps to restore your skin’s natural pH balance. When your pH levels are in balance your skin sits at that optimum level between oily and dry. Apple cider vinegar can also help reduce red marks and blemishes, and soften skin.

ARGAN KERNAL OIL Nutrient rich oil, high in essential fatty acids and antioxidant vitamin E. Supports the skin's collagen and improves softness and elasticity. In hair care products, it rehydrates and smoothes the hair cuticle to help reduce frizzing and add shine.

ARGAN KERNAL OIL

Nutrient rich oil, high in essential fatty acids and antioxidant vitamin E. Supports the skin's collagen and improves softness and elasticity. In hair care products, it rehydrates and smoothes the hair cuticle to help reduce frizzing and add shine.

ARROWROOT POWDER Arrowroot is a starch flour made from the root of the manoic plant. It is typically used in cooking as a thickener for dishes like soups and sauces. Its fine texture and white color make it a wonderful additive for body powders.

ARROWROOT POWDER

Arrowroot is a starch flour made from the root of the manoic plant. It is typically used in cooking as a thickener for dishes like soups and sauces. Its fine texture and white color make it a wonderful additive for body powders.

AVOCADO OIL A rich oil containing beneficial fatty acids to nurture the skin and protect it from moisture loss and dehydration. It rebalances dryness and comforts delicate skin.

AVOCADO OIL

A rich oil containing beneficial fatty acids to nurture the skin and protect it from moisture loss and dehydration. It rebalances dryness and comforts delicate skin.

CALENDULA Known for its bright yellow and orange flowers, calendula has pronounced soothing properties and has been used to rebalance sensitivity on the skin and throughout the body.

CALENDULA

Known for its bright yellow and orange flowers, calendula has pronounced soothing properties and has been used to rebalance sensitivity on the skin and throughout the body.

CASTOR SEED OIL Extracted from the seed of the castor bean plant. Has excellent soothing and moisturising properties. Helps the skin maintain moisture by keeping it soft and smooth.

CASTOR SEED OIL

Extracted from the seed of the castor bean plant. Has excellent soothing and moisturising properties. Helps the skin maintain moisture by keeping it soft and smooth.

CANDELILA WAX Candelilla may be found in lip products, moisturizers and massage bars. It can act as an agent preventing moisture loss, as a barrier, to give substance and to enhance the texture of a formula.

CANDELILA WAX

Candelilla may be found in lip products, moisturizers and massage bars. It can act as an agent preventing moisture loss, as a barrier, to give substance and to enhance the texture of a formula.

CHAMOMILE Chamomile is a very popular herbal tea and is known to have hydrating and calming properties. It rebalances dryness and helps restore the skin’s radiance and freshness.

CHAMOMILE

Chamomile is a very popular herbal tea and is known to have hydrating and calming properties. It rebalances dryness and helps restore the skin’s radiance and freshness.

COCONUT OIL Coconut oil helps rejuvenate the skin by removing the outer layer of dead skin cells by exfoliating the skin’ surface, it turns-over fresh, new healthy skin. It is an important antioxidant- our defense system against free radicals. It strengthens your skin's underlying connective tissues warding off lines and wrinkles and supplies healing and repairing properties. 

COCONUT OIL

Coconut oil helps rejuvenate the skin by removing the outer layer of dead skin cells by exfoliating the skin’ surface, it turns-over fresh, new healthy skin. It is an important antioxidant- our defense system against free radicals. It strengthens your skin's underlying connective tissues warding off lines and wrinkles and supplies healing and repairing properties. 

COMFREY Useful in the healing of minor wounds, both internal and external. Comfrey can be used for minor injuries of the skin, where it will work to increase cell production, causing wounds to heal over rapidly.

COMFREY

Useful in the healing of minor wounds, both internal and external. Comfrey can be used for minor injuries of the skin, where it will work to increase cell production, causing wounds to heal over rapidly.

CORN STARCH A natural substitute for talc, corn starch is used in decorative cosmetics as an absorbent and drying agent giving the skin a matte appearance.

CORN STARCH

A natural substitute for talc, corn starch is used in decorative cosmetics as an absorbent and drying agent giving the skin a matte appearance.

FRENCH GREEN CLAY The most popular, readily available and drawing of the clays. It is most suitable for oily and acneic skin. Green clay is not recommended for dry or mature skin types.

FRENCH GREEN CLAY

The most popular, readily available and drawing of the clays. It is most suitable for oily and acneic skin. Green clay is not recommended for dry or mature skin types.

HEMP SEED OIL Taken from hemp seeds, this oil is high in essential fatty acids making it a superb additive for hair and skincare products.

HEMP SEED OIL

Taken from hemp seeds, this oil is high in essential fatty acids making it a superb additive for hair and skincare products.

GREEN TEA Rich in natural plant antioxidants that are beneficial to the skin by helping to reduce the visible signs of aging. It helps maintain a smooth, balanced and enlivened complexion by protecting the skin from the damage caused by free radicals.

GREEN TEA

Rich in natural plant antioxidants that are beneficial to the skin by helping to reduce the visible signs of aging. It helps maintain a smooth, balanced and enlivened complexion by protecting the skin from the damage caused by free radicals.

JOJOBA OIL Derived from Jojoba Seed, this highly moisturizing oil is naturally rich in proteins, minerals, Vitamin E and Myristic Acid, essential nutrients for healthy skin.

JOJOBA OIL

Derived from Jojoba Seed, this highly moisturizing oil is naturally rich in proteins, minerals, Vitamin E and Myristic Acid, essential nutrients for healthy skin.

LAVENDER A well known hydrating and calming essential oil, often used in aromatherapy and cosmetic preparations. It is used to rebalance dryness on the skin leaving it feeling refreshed and hydrated.

LAVENDER

A well known hydrating and calming essential oil, often used in aromatherapy and cosmetic preparations. It is used to rebalance dryness on the skin leaving it feeling refreshed and hydrated.

OATMEAL Rich in bran protein, potassium, iron, phosphates, magnesium, and silica, oats have a gentle cleansing effect on the skin's surface, especially sensitive skin, and serve as a natural anti-itch agent.

OATMEAL

Rich in bran protein, potassium, iron, phosphates, magnesium, and silica, oats have a gentle cleansing effect on the skin's surface, especially sensitive skin, and serve as a natural anti-itch agent.

OLIVE OIL Olive Oil is pressed from olives which are small green or black stone fruits and traditionally associated with the Mediterranean region. Olive Oil has a high level of fatty acids including oleic acid, which nurture skin, leaving it feeling smooth and soft. It contains polyphenol antioxidants which help promote younger-looking skin.

OLIVE OIL

Olive Oil is pressed from olives which are small green or black stone fruits and traditionally associated with the Mediterranean region. Olive Oil has a high level of fatty acids including oleic acid, which nurture skin, leaving it feeling smooth and soft. It contains polyphenol antioxidants which help promote younger-looking skin.

PATCHOULI Regenerates skin cells, which makes it useful for hastening the healing of wounds and to fade scars. It tightens and tones sagging skin. Because of patchouli’s anti-inflammatory properties, it can calm skin problems such as sunburn, acne, eczema and other forms of dermatitis. It regulates sebum production and helps treat acne and dandruff. 

PATCHOULI

Regenerates skin cells, which makes it useful for hastening the healing of wounds and to fade scars. It tightens and tones sagging skin. Because of patchouli’s anti-inflammatory properties, it can calm skin problems such as sunburn, acne, eczema and other forms of dermatitis. It regulates sebum production and helps treat acne and dandruff. 

PEPPERMINT Peppermint has a refreshing aroma, due to the volatile oil present in its leaves, which provides a soothing and cooling effect on the skin.

PEPPERMINT

Peppermint has a refreshing aroma, due to the volatile oil present in its leaves, which provides a soothing and cooling effect on the skin.

ROSE Roses are rich in antioxidants and is invaluable at soothing red, inflamed skin and strengthening capillaries as well as purifying the skin. It gives a boost to tired, lifeless skin that is need of rejuvenation.

ROSE

Roses are rich in antioxidants and is invaluable at soothing red, inflamed skin and strengthening capillaries as well as purifying the skin. It gives a boost to tired, lifeless skin that is need of rejuvenation.

ROSE GERANIUM Rose geranium oil helps to balance the secretion of sebum and clears sluggish and oily skins, while the antiseptic and cicatrisant properties make this oil an effective aid to help with burns, wounds, ulcers and other skin problems.

ROSE GERANIUM

Rose geranium oil helps to balance the secretion of sebum and clears sluggish and oily skins, while the antiseptic and cicatrisant properties make this oil an effective aid to help with burns, wounds, ulcers and other skin problems.

ROSE HIP SEED OIL A lightweight oil, rich in essential fatty acids including linoleic and linolenic acids. It is known for its skin restorative, hydrating and balancing properties.

ROSE HIP SEED OIL

A lightweight oil, rich in essential fatty acids including linoleic and linolenic acids. It is known for its skin restorative, hydrating and balancing properties.

ROSEMARY Rosemary contains potent antioxidants and a natural compound called ursolic acid which has skin restorative properties. Rosemary invigorates, restores and enlivens the skin and scalp, rebalancing oiliness. Its essential oil has a reputation for enhancing focus and memory during stressful times.

ROSEMARY

Rosemary contains potent antioxidants and a natural compound called ursolic acid which has skin restorative properties. Rosemary invigorates, restores and enlivens the skin and scalp, rebalancing oiliness. Its essential oil has a reputation for enhancing focus and memory during stressful times.

SHEA BUTTTER A natural, waxy plant extract used as an emollient to help moisturise, soften and smooth the skin, keeping it supple.

SHEA BUTTTER

A natural, waxy plant extract used as an emollient to help moisturise, soften and smooth the skin, keeping it supple.

ST JOHNS WORT Although this calming herb is best known as a natural antidepressant, its oil form is an excellent emollient and skin softener, widely used in sun and skin care products for its healing properties on dry, irritated skin. Also beneficial to damaged hair and dry scalp.

ST JOHNS WORT

Although this calming herb is best known as a natural antidepressant, its oil form is an excellent emollient and skin softener, widely used in sun and skin care products for its healing properties on dry, irritated skin. Also beneficial to damaged hair and dry scalp.

SWEET ALMOND OIL A richly protective oil which has excellent moisturising properties and provides an emollient medium for massage.

SWEET ALMOND OIL

A richly protective oil which has excellent moisturising properties and provides an emollient medium for massage.

TAMANU OIL Tamanu oil is the traditional oil used by Polynesian women for promoting healthy, clear, blemish-free skin. Facial oil treatments with tamanu could help clear acne and fade acne scars and those who have a dry, chapped facial skin type.

TAMANU OIL

Tamanu oil is the traditional oil used by Polynesian women for promoting healthy, clear, blemish-free skin. Facial oil treatments with tamanu could help clear acne and fade acne scars and those who have a dry, chapped facial skin type.

TEA TREE OIL A narrow-leafed paper bark, Tea tree is one member of an extensive botanical family that has glandular dots in their leaves which, when crushed, release essential oils of varying amounts and constituents. Tea tree oil is a natural antiseptic and a cleansing agent that rebalances oiliness on the skin.

TEA TREE OIL

A narrow-leafed paper bark, Tea tree is one member of an extensive botanical family that has glandular dots in their leaves which, when crushed, release essential oils of varying amounts and constituents. Tea tree oil is a natural antiseptic and a cleansing agent that rebalances oiliness on the skin.

USNEA LICHEN A powerful antimicrobial herb, Usnea helps  treat and quicken the healing process.

USNEA LICHEN

A powerful antimicrobial herb, Usnea helps  treat and quicken the healing process.

WHITE KAOLIN CLAY One of the lightest and least drawing clays making it especially suitable for sensitive, dry and mature skin types, and for children.

WHITE KAOLIN CLAY

One of the lightest and least drawing clays making it especially suitable for sensitive, dry and mature skin types, and for children.

WILLOW BARK EXTRACT This bark extract is a natural source of Salicylic Acid and helps enhance cell turnover by exfoliating the skin. It is effective in gently dissolving dirt and impurities that may clog pores

WILLOW BARK EXTRACT

This bark extract is a natural source of Salicylic Acid and helps enhance cell turnover by exfoliating the skin. It is effective in gently dissolving dirt and impurities that may clog pores

WITCH HAZEL Witch hazel is a refreshing astringent, with clarifying and toning properties. It helps to rebalance oiliness while firming and smoothing the skin. Sourced from the leaves and twigs of the Witch Hazel plant, this natural astringent helps to freshen skin.

WITCH HAZEL

Witch hazel is a refreshing astringent, with clarifying and toning properties. It helps to rebalance oiliness while firming and smoothing the skin. Sourced from the leaves and twigs of the Witch Hazel plant, this natural astringent helps to freshen skin.